Lagerstrom v. Kingston
[…] See, e.g., Heidelberg v. Illinois Prisoner Review Board, 163 F.3d 1025, 1026 (7th Cir. 1998). However, once a pre-TIS inmate has served two-thirds of his sentence, Wis. Stat. § 302.11(1) mandates that the inmate be released from confinement to serve the remainder of his sentence under parole supervision. However, there are several exceptions to mandatory release. Two of these exceptions are relevant to plaintiff's case: the "loss of good time" provision of § 302.11(2)(b) and the "presumptive mandatory release" provision of § 302.11(1g).

Section § 302.11(2)(b) states:

Any inmate who is placed in adjustment, program or controlled segregation shall have his or her mandatory release date extended by a number of days equal to 50% of the number of days spent in segregation status.

(Emphasis added.) In Briggs v. Gundmanson, Case No. 03-C-278-C, June 26, 2003 order, dkt. #5, at 5, this court held: