22-CV-6002-FPG
[…] The same applies to “[h]ospital[s] and related services,” which are of “vital concern to the public health.” N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 2800. In the interest of public health, New York has gone so far as to change the common-law rule and limit hospitals' ability to revoke medical privileges. See Fried v. Straussman, 41 N.Y.2d 376, 377 (1977). Under Public Health Law § 2801-b(1), it is an improper practice for the governing body of a hospital to terminate a physician's medical privileges for reasons “unrelated to standards of patient care, patient welfare, the objectives of the institution or the character or competency of the applicant.” A physician can obtain review of an allegedly improper termination by filing a complaint with the Public Health Council. N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 2801-b(2).