Case No. 2:17-cv-00782-APG-VCF
[…] See generally, Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 598.015, 598.016, 598.017, 598.018, 598.092, 598.0921, 598.0922, 598.0923, 598.0924, and 598.0925.
Id.
In the errata to their opposition to Langsdale's motion, the Laforges contend that the specific NDTPA provisions Langsdale violated include, but are not limited to § 598.0923(3), § 598.0923(2), and § 598.0915(15). The Laforges' complaint does not allege any facts to support a claim under any of these sections. However, I will consider them to determine whether amendment to include claims based on these provisions would be futile.
See ECF No. 17.
Section 598.0923(3) states that a person engages in a "deceptive trade practice" when he or she "violates a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services." The defendants argue that the FDCPA is not a statute "relating to the sale or lease of goods or services," and therefore any alleged violation of the FDCPA cannot form the basis of a claim under § 598.0923(3).