Case No. 2:17-cv-00782-APG-VCF
[…] It regulates debt collection practices, not the sale or lease of goods and services. The fact that the Laforges' debt may have stemmed from the purchase of goods does not transform the FDCPA into a "statute . . . relating to the sale or lease of goods or services." The Laforges cannot state a claim under § 598.0923(3) based on the defendants' alleged FDCPA violations.
Nor have the Laforges stated a claim under § 598.0923(2). A person violates § 598.0923(2) when he or she "fails to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services." But the defendants' alleged debt collection efforts were not in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services. The defendants were pursuing litigation to collect on the Laforges' pre-existing debt.