Lafleur v. State Univ. Sys. of Fla.
[…] The appointed members shall be confirmed by the senate and serve staggered terms of seven years as provided by law. The commissioner of education, the chair of the advisory council of faculty senates, or the equivalent, shall also be members of the board.
Art. IX, § 7(b)-(d), Fla. Const. The board of governors is the responsible constitutional body for establishing system-wide policies and the boards of trustees are responsible for implementing these policies in their respective institutions. See id.; § 1001.70, Fla. Stat.

Under Section 1001.72(1), Florida Statutes, each state university's board of trustees “shall be a public body corporate . . . with all of the powers of a body corporate, including the powers to . . . sue and be sued, to plead and be impleaded in all courts of law of equity . . .” Similarly, the board of governors is a body corporate under Florida law. See Article IX, § 7(d), Fla. Const.; § 1001.70, Fla. Stat.