Lafleur v. State Univ. Sys. of Fla.
[…] Id. at 577.

“Whether Florida law has created a property interest is a legal question for the Court to decide.” City of Key West, 987 F.2d at 727. If a property interest asserted in a takings claim is created by state statutory law, the right must be gleaned from the statute itself. Checker Cab v. Miami-Dade, 899 F.3d 908, 917 (11th Cir. 2018).

The plaintiffs pleaded no Florida statutory basis for their claimed property interest in tuition and fees voluntarily paid. The payment of fees is required by statute. See § 1009.24(2), Fla. Stat. (“All students shall be charged fees except students who are exempt from fees or students whose fees are waived.”). Nothing in the Florida statutes create a present possessory interest in any funds paid as tuition or fees, nor do students have an individually identified interests in such fees.

To “take” property under the Fifth Amendment means to deprive an owner of his own property against his will.