Lafleur v. Charter Marketing Co.
[…] Before FORET, LABORDE and YELVERTON, JJ.


This appeal is from a judgment of the trial court sustaining the defendants' exception of prescription and dismissing plaintiffs' suit. We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

Plaintiff, Kathleen B. Lafleur, sustained an injury in Opelousas, Louisiana, on March 12, 1983. Suit was filed against the defendants on March 13, 1984. Defendants filed an exception of prescription, stating that plaintiffs' suit had not been timely filed because the one-year prescriptive period expired on March 12, 1984.

Article 5059 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs the computation of time for purposes of prescription or for time limits established in our system of judicial process. The article reads as follows:

"Art. 5059. Computation of time

In computing a period of time allowed or prescribed by law or by order of court, the date of the act, event, or default after which the period begins to run is not to be included. The last day of the period is to be included, unless it is a legal holiday, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a legal holiday.

A half-holiday is considered as a legal holiday. A legal holiday is to be included in the computation of a period of time allowed or prescribed, except when:

(1) It is expressly excluded;

(2) It would otherwise be the last day of the period; or

(3) The period is less than seven days."

Plaintiffs' prescriptive period, under this article, began to toll on March 13, 1983, and the last day of that period would have been March 12, 1984, unless that day was a legal holiday. R.S. 1:55 lists those holidays sanctioned by our legislature and which are considered legal holidays.