No. 2D11–5414.
[…] State, 43 So.3d 814, 816 n. 4 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010) (quoting In re Standard Jury Instructions in Criminal Cases—Report No. 2008–08, 6 So.3d 574, 587 (Fla.2009)). The offense of petit theft does not require the taking to be from the victim's person and does not require the victim to become aware of the taking during the course of the taking.
However, petit theft of the second degree does not contain an element that robbery by sudden snatching does not contain. Section 812.014(1) defines theft as follows:
(1) A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
(a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.
(b) Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.
Absent exceptions inapplicable here, if the value of the stolen property is $100 or more, but less than $300, the offense is petit theft of the first degree which is a first-degree misdemeanor. § 812.014(2)(e). The theft of any property not specified in subsection (2) is petit theft of the second degree which is a second-degree misdemeanor. § 812.014(3)(a).
The State relies upon McKinney, in which our supreme court determined that convictions for grand theft and robbery with a firearm that arose out of the same criminal transaction did not violate double jeopardy principles. 66 So.3d at 857. In determining that each offense required proof of an element that the other did not, the court recognized that grand theft requires the State to prove the element of the value of the property taken. Id.; see also§ 812.014(2)(c)(1) (providing that if the property stolen is valued at $300 or more, but less than $5000, then the theft is grand theft of the third degree).
In Estremera v. State, 89 So.3d 291, 292 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012), which involved a double jeopardy claim concerning robbery and petit theft, the Fifth District distinguished McKinney. In doing so, the Fifth District recognized that petit theft is a necessarily lesser-included offense of robbery.