Lafever v. Lafever
[…] Allison's knowledge of statements made by his mother-in-law and aunt, who had owned the property. As pointed out by appellees' counsel at trial, such evidence has been deemed admissible. Norman v. Hoyt, 667 S.W.2d 88, 90 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1983) (declarations of former property owners during ownership are admissible to establish boundary lines and may be testified to by third parties).

Evidence regarding payment of taxes

Defendants argue that the trial court improperly applied the presumption of ownership established in Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-109, which states:

Any person holding any real estate or land of any kind, or any legal or equitable interest therein, who has paid, or who and those through whom such person claims have paid, the state and county taxes on the same for more than twenty (20) years continuously prior to the date when any question arises in any of the courts of this state concerning the same, and who has had or who and those through whom such person claims have had, such person's deed, conveyance, grant or other assurance of title recorded in the register's office of the county in which the land lies, for such period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be presumed prima facie to be the legal owner of such land.

The trial court stated: "[I]t appears to me that this particular tract of land that's in dispute has been assessed for tax purposes to the plaintiff and his predecessors in title for more than 20 years, and it has not been assessed to Mr.