Civil Action 22-1127
[…] Hawkes Co., 578 U.S. 590, 593, 136 S.Ct. 1807, 1811, 195 L.Ed.2d 77 (2016) (“[b]ecause “legal consequences . . . flow” from approved JDs, they constitute final agency action.”). See also 33 C.F.R. 331.2. However, under the umbrella of authority granted to the Corps and the EPA, a Preliminary Jurisdictional Determination is merely advisable and is not appealable. Hawkes Co., 578 U.S. at 599.
33 C.F.R. 331.2 states: “Approved jurisdictional determination means a Corps document stating the presence or absence of waters of the United States on a parcel or a written statement and map identifying the limits of waters of the United States on a parcel. Approved JDs are clearly designated appealable actions and will include a basis of JD with the document.”
Preliminary JDs are written indications that there may be waters of the United States on a parcel or indications of the approximate location(s) of waters of the United States on a parcel. Preliminary JDs are advisory in nature and may not be appealed.