Civil Action 22-1127
[…] Preliminary JDs are advisory in nature and may not be appealed. Preliminary JDs include compliance orders that have an implicit JD, but no approved JD.” 33 C.F.R. § 331.2.
When a party does not obtain a permit for activities which violate the CWA, it is subject to the enforcement procedures of the CWA. For unpermitted, ongoing discharges of fill material into waters of the United States, the Corps may give notice of the violation in the form of a “cease-and-desist order prohibiting any further work pending resolution of the violation...” 33 C.F.R. §326.3(c)(1). According to the regulations, if the violation involves a project that is not complete, the Corps should “issue a cease-and-desist order prohibiting any further work pending resolution of the violation” in accordance with the procedures contained in the regulations.” See 33 C.F.R. 326.3(c)(1). If the violation involves a completed project, a Notice of Violation should be provided, and “a cease-and-desist order should not be necessary.” 33 C.F.R. 326.3(c)(2).