Ladue v. Kettle Falls Int'l Ry.
[…] Peters' declaration and notes dated November 8, 2018, was for all equipment to tie down at the south end of Boyds. ECF No. 87 at 2-3 ¶¶ 5-7; ECF No. 87-1. Defendants agree that Mr. Willey later instructed Mr. LaDue to tie down at the Kettle Falls yard, a deviation from the plan. ECF No. 112 at 2 ¶¶ 19-20. Mr. LaDue was instructed to travel to a different location to end the day than originally planned, rather than “reassigned” to a new duty, and therefore, these circumstances do not raise the obligation in Section 214.315(a) and (b). The Court declines to find that Defendants violated Section 214.315(a) and (b) in the afternoon of November 9, 2018.

In contrast, these circumstances do clearly raise Section 214.315(d)'s obligation. Section 214.315(d) requires that “any time the on-track safety procedures change during the work period” the RWIC “shall inform each roadway worker of the on-track safety procedures to be used and followed during the performance of the work at that time and location.” According to Defendants' expert, Mr. Willey had a “track warrant” with limits from milepost (“MP”) 6 to MP 20 on the day of the incident.