Ladue v. Kettle Falls Int'l Ry.
[…] 1. 49 C.F.R. § 214.315

The FRA promulgated a set of Railroad Workplace Safety regulations at 49 C.F.R. Subtit. B, Ch. II, Pt. 214, and more specifically, Roadway Worker Protection regulations at Subpart C, known as the Roadway Worker Protection Rule (“RWPR”). See Zimmerman v. Long Island R.R., 2 F. App'x. 172, 173 (2d Cir. 2001); Ass'n Am. R.Rs., 198 F.3d at 946; Lessert v. BNSF Ry. Co., 476 F.Supp.3d 926, 942 (D.S.D. 2020); Robinson v. AMTRAK, No. 18-341, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 122541, at *10 (E.D. Penn. July 22, 2019). RWPR, Section 214.315, provides as follows:

(a) When an employer assigns a duty to a roadway worker that calls for that employee to foul a track, the employer shall provide the employee with an on-track safety job briefing that, at a minimum, includes the following:
(1) Information on the means by which on-track safety is to be provided for each track identified to be fouled;
(2) Instruction on each on-track safety procedure to be followed;
...
(4) A discussion of the nature of the work to be performed and the characteristics of the work location to ensure compliance with this subpart;
...
(b) A job briefing for on-track safety shall be deemed complete only after the roadway worker(s) has acknowledged understanding of the on-track safety procedures and instructions presented....
...
(d) Before any member of a roadway work group fouls a track, the roadway worker in charge . . . shall inform each roadway worker of the on-track safety procedures to be used and followed during the performance of the work at that time and location. Each roadway worker shall again be so informed at any time the on-track safety
procedures change during the work period. Such information shall be given to all roadway workers affected before the change is effective[.]

Mr. LaDue argues that Defendants violated Section 214.315 twice on the day of his injury. ECF No. 73 at 10-11. First in the morning, and again when Mr. LaDue and Mr. Willey discussed taking the tamper to the Kettle Falls yard.

a. Morning Job Briefing