Ladue v. Kettle Falls Int'l Ry.
[…] LaDue of GCOR 6.82's operating procedures played a part in causing his injury. There is no testimony supporting that conclusion and the Court is required to make all inferences in Defendants' favor. On this record, whether Defendants' failure played any part in causing Mr. LaDue's injury is a question for the jury, not for the Court.

C. Comparative Negligence

FELA provides that an employee's contributory negligence “shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee[.]” 45 U.S.C. § 53. However, in a case “where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee[,]” FELA provides that “no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence[.]” Id.; see also Urie, 337 U.S. at 188. Mr. LaDue asks the Court to foreclose a contributory negligence defense because, he argues, Defendants' violations of federal railroad safety regulations contributed to his injury. ECF No. 73 at 15.

As stated above, Mr.