Ladue v. Kettle Falls Int'l Ry.
[…] ECF No. 112 at 1 ¶¶ 2-4. Defendants admit that Mr. LaDue “was operating his railroad tamper machine on KFR's tracks[.]” ECF No. 85 at 2. This meets the statutory definition of fouling a track, which is to place “an individual or an item of equipment in such proximity to a track that the individual or equipment could be struck by a moving train or on-track equipment[.]” 49 C.F.R. § 214.7. Because Mr. LaDue's duty included for both himself and the tamper he operated to foul a track, the RWPR mandated that Defendants provide him an on-track safety job briefing under Section 214.315(a).

ii. Whether the Content of the Morning Briefing Satisfied Section 214.315(a)(1)-(5) and (d)

Section 214.315(a) requires that on-track safety briefings include certain content, for example, “[i]nformation on the means by which on-track safety is to be provided for each track identified to be fouled[,]” and “[a] discussion of the nature of the work to be performed and the characteristics of the work location[.]” 49 C.F.R. § 214.315(a)(1), (4). Mr. LaDue does not contest the sufficiency of the content of the morning briefings other than to assert that Mr. Willey and Mr. LaDue were confused as to where the tamper was to be tied down that evening.