Ladue v. Kettle Falls Int'l Ry.
[…] LaDue to go back to Kettle Falls yard.” ECF No. 112 at 2 ¶ 21 (citing ECF No. 75-5 at 100:23-101:4). Indeed, many of Defendants' employees acknowledge that Mr. Willey should have conducted a briefing before sending Mr. LaDue to the Kettle Falls yard. See ECF No. 75-3 at 77:4-78:1; ECF No. 75-5 at 100:23-101:20; ECF No. 75-7 at 43:3-7. Defendants frame this obligation as arising out of Section 214.315(d). ECF No. 85 at 10-11. Mr. LaDue discusses an obligation as arising under Section 214.315(d). However, he further argues that Defendants failed their obligation under “Section 214.315(a)(2) and (4)[.]”. ECF No. 73 at 11.

Sections 214.315(a) and (d) have different obligations with different triggering conditions. Section 214.315(a) requires that “[w]hen an employer assigns a duty to a roadway worker that calls for that employee to foul a track, the employer shall provide the employee with an on-track safety job briefing[.]”

As the United States District Court for the District of South Dakota observed, “‘[a]ssign' is not defined in the regulations,” so the Court applies an ordinary, contemporary, common meaning. Lessert v. BNSF Ry. Co., 476 F.Supp. 3d 926, 939 (D.S.D. 2020).