43733-3-II
[…] As the trial court pointed out to Ladson, the income at issue plainly does not fall under those statutory provisions, and Ladson's claim fails.
The relevant statute provides that "[a] 11 income and resources of each parent's household shall be disclosed and considered by the court when the court determines the child support obligation of each parent." RCW 26.19.071(1). The statute goes on to specify that "[e]xcept as specifically excluded in subsection (4) of this section, monthly gross income shall include income from any source" and gives a nonexclusive list of included types of income. RCW 26.19.071(3). The examples include pension retirement benefits, workers' compensation, unemployment benefits, social security benefits, and disability insurance benefits. RCW 26.19.071(3)(n), (o), (p), (s), (t).