Ladera v. The Individuals, P'ships & Unincorporated Ass'ns Identified on Schedule A
[…] IV. RELIEF

Because Plaintiff has established the Defendants' liability, the Court must next determine whether Plaintiff is entitled to relief. In his motion, Plaintiff requests the entry of a permanent injunction against the Defendants and an award of statutory damages.

A. Plaintiff Is Entitled to a Permanent Injunction.

The Copyright Act “permit[s] the entry of an injunction to restrain” any violations of it. Betty's Best, Inc. v. Individuals, P'ships & Unincorporated Ass'ns Identified on Schedule ‘A', No. 1:23-CV-22322-KMW, 2023 WL 6171566, at *3 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 21, 2023) (citing 17 U.S.C. § 502, 35 U.S.C. § 283); see also Pac. & S. Co., Inc. v. Duncan, 744 F.2d 1490, 1499, n.17 (11th Cir. 1984) (noting that the Copyright Act authorizes an injunction “on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright”).

Permanent injunction is appropriate where a plaintiff demonstrates that: (1) it has suffered irreparable injury; (2) there is no adequate remedy at law; (3) the balance of hardship between the parties favors an equitable remedy; and (4) the issuance of an injunction is in the public interest.