Ladera v. The Individuals, P'ships & Unincorporated Ass'ns Identified on Schedule A
[…] Hamlin Terrace Found., 789 F.3d 1239, 1245 (11th Cir. 2015).

To adequately state a claim for relief, the complaint must contain “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Fed. R. Civ. P 8(a)(2). Once liability is established, the Court must also assess the form of relief. See Chanel, Inc. v. French, No. 05-61838-Civ, 2006 WL 3826780, at *2 (S.D. Fla. Dec. 27, 2006). Section 502(a) of the Copyright Act specifically provides for injunctive relief. 17 U.S.C. § 502(a) (“Any court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may, subject to the provisions of section 1498 of title 28, grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.”).

III. LIABILITY

“Liability for copyright infringement arises when a plaintiff can prove (1) ownership of a copyright, and (2) a defendant's copying of the copyrighted work.” XYZ Corp. v.