Ladd v. Foster Inv. Co.
[…] The action is at law for damages in the sum of $10,000.

In support of the demurrer it is alleged that the original contract was void under the statute of frauds; that after the rejection of the title, the negotiations never ripened into a contract, and if they did the contract was unenforceable because of the statute of frauds; that the plaintiff had not agreed to furnish a good title and therefore the plaintiff was not bound; and that performance was not tendered in proper time. Section 33-106, R.S. Kansas 1923, provides that no action shall be brought whereby to charge a party upon "any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them; * * * unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized in writing."

This being an agreement regarding title to real property in the state of Kansas, it is covered by the laws of that state. Beckwith v. Clark, 188 F. 171 (8 C.C.A.). Contracts for oil and gas leases come within the terms of the statute above quoted. Robinson v.