Lacy v. Workforce W.Va. Bd. of Review
[…] Therefore, we conclude that petitioner's due process rights to notice and an opportunity to be heard were not violated by the circuit court's decision not to hold a hearing.

Next, petitioner mischaracterizes the record by arguing that the circuit court showed partiality toward the Board by encouraging it to file a brief. As the circuit court notes in its August 25, 2021, order, court staff unsuccessfully attempted to have the Board file the administrative record with the court as required by both the March 31, 2021, scheduling order and West Virginia Code § 21A-7-26, which provides, in pertinent part, that the Board "shall certify and file with the court all documents and papers and a transcript of all testimony taken in a disputed claim together with its findings of fact and decision thereon." After the circuit court set a new deadline in its August 25, 2021, order, the Board filed the administrative record in compliance with that order. There is no evidence that the circuit court encouraged the Board to file a brief, and no such brief was filed.