Lacy v. City of Chicago
[…] Conyers v. City of Chicago, 10 F.4th 704, 710-11 (7th Cir. 2021).

The Takings Clause was incorporated against the States by the Fourteenth Amendment. Kelo v. City of New London, 545 U.S. 469, 472 n.1 (2005).

Lacy's vehicle was first immobilized and then impounded under MCC section 9-100-120. Under MCC section 9-100-120(f), the City is required to send out a notice of impoundment informing the vehicle's owner that “if the vehicle is not claimed within 21 days from the date of notice, the vehicle may be sold or otherwise disposed of in the manner prescribed by Section 4208 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.” MCC § 9-100-120(f). The referenced provision of the Illinois Vehicle Code, in turn, provides, in relevant part:

In cities having a population of more than 500,000 [i.e., Chicago], whenever an abandoned, lost, stolen, or unclaimed vehicle, or vehicle determined to be a hazardous dilapidated motor vehicle . . . remains unclaimed by the registered owner, lienholder or other legally entitled person for a period of 18 days after notice has been given . . . if during that 18 days the possessor of the vehicle has sent an additional notice by first class mail to the registered owner, lienholder, or other legally entitled person, the vehicle shall be disposed . . . to a person licensed as an automotive parts recycler, rebuilder, or scrap possessor under Chapter 5 of this Code.
625 ILCS 5/4-208(a) (emphasis added). Lacy asserts that MCC section 9-100-120(f) pertains only to the manner of notice but does not actually authorize the disposal of impounded vehicles. She points to MCC section 9-92-100 as the provision providing for such authority. Using similar language to 625 ILCS 5/4-208(a), section 9-92-100(a) states:
Whenever an abandoned, lost, stolen, or other impounded motor vehicle, or a vehicle determined to be a hazardous dilapidated motor vehicle . . . remains unclaimed by the registered owner, lienholder or other person legally entitled to possession for a period of 18 days after notice has been given . . . if, during that 18-day period, the department of police or department of streets and sanitation has sent an additional notice by first class mail to the registered owner, lienholder, or other legally entitled person, the superintendent of police or commissioner of streets and sanitation shall authorize the disposal or other disposition of such unclaimed vehicles as provided in this section ....
MCC § 9-92-100(a).