No. 38116.
[…] State, 38 Minn. 366, 38 N.W. 95. (13) Section 5 provides that the tax imposed by the ordinance shall not apply to the Union, a member of the class established by Section 2, if it "shall make the payments required" by the rental ordinances. Thereby the challenged ordinance grants Union a tax dispensation as well as the power to determine whether the tax shall be applicable to it or not. It thus levies and provides for the collection of a tax which is not "uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax," and violates Section 3, Article X of the Constitution of Missouri, Section 30, Article II, of the Constitution of Missouri, and the Fourteenth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States, which are: Sec. 3, Article X — "Taxes may be levied and collected for public purposes only. They shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and all taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws." Sec. 30, Article II — ". . . that no person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law."