Civil Action 3:19-cv-00784-TSL-RPM
[…] Garcia for Rodriguez v. Sullivan, 883 F.2d 18, 19 (5th Cir. 1989) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A)). Nevertheless, the application of state inheritance law is “modified and tempered” by 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2). Drake ex rel. Atwoodv. Apfel, No. CIV. 300-CV-1540H, 2001 WL 705784, at *2 (N.D. Tex. June 18, 2001). First, the regulation “dispense[s] with any state limitations period for commencing an action to establish paternity.” Id. (citing C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2)). Second, if a state inheritance law requires a “court determination of paternity, ” the Commissioner will not require an applicant to go to court but “will decide [the claimant's] paternity by using the standard of proof that the State court would use as the basis for a determination of paternity.” Ibid.
Furthermore, the Commissioner is not under a “constitutional compulsion to give full faith and credit” to a state court judgment “nor is he bound by the [j]udgment under principles of res judicata since he was not a party to the . . . [state] court proceeding.” Warren v.