Civil Action 3:19-cv-00784-TSL-RPM
[…] Code. Ann. § 93-9-27; (ii) the plaintiff and Brown were not married at the time that C.B. was born; (iii) there was no Chancery Court order legitimizing C.B.'s relationship with Brown; and (iv) the DNA evidence did not sufficiently connect C.B. to Brown despite her finding that there was 99.99% probability that C.B. was related to Brown's parents. Id., at 6. For these reasons, the Commissioner concludes, the final decision should be affirmed and the plaintiff's Complaint dismissed. Ibid.
In full, 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(2) states: “(a) Eligibility as a natural child. You may be eligible for benefits as the insured's natural child if any of the following conditions is met: . . . (2) You are the insured's natural child and the insured and your mother or father went through a ceremony which would have resulted in a valid marriage between them except for a ‘legal impediment' as described in § 404.346(a).” 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(2).
In full, 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(3) states: “(a) Eligibility as a natural child. You may be eligible for benefits as the insured's natural child if any of the following conditions is met: . . . (3) You are the insured's natural child and your mother or father has not married the insured, but the insured has either acknowledged in writing that you are his or her child, been decreed by a court to be your father or mother, or been ordered by a court to contribute to your support because you are his or her child. If the insured is deceased, the acknowledgment, court decree, or court order must have been made or issued before his or her death. To determine whether the conditions of entitlement are met throughout the first month as stated in § 404.352(a), the written acknowledgment, court decree, or court order will be considered to have occurred on the first day of the month in which it actually occurred.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(3).
In full, 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(4) states: “(a) Eligibility as a natural child. You may be eligible for benefits as the insured's natural child if any of the following conditions is met: . . . (4) Your mother or father has not married the insured but you have evidence other than the evidence described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section to show that the insured is your natural father or mother. Additionally, you must have evidence to show that the insured was either living with you or contributing to your support at the time you applied for benefits. If the insured is not alive at the time of your application, you must have evidence to show that the insured was either living with you or contributing to your support when he or she died. See § 404.366 for an explanation of the terms ‘living with' and “contributions for support.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(4).
In full, 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(1) states: “(a) Eligibility as a natural child. You may be eligible for benefits as the insured's natural child if any of the following conditions is met: (1) You could inherit the insured's personal property as his or her natural child under State inheritance laws, as described in paragraph (b) of this section.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(1).
V. Standard of Review
Under 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), the Court's review is limited to two inquiries: “(1) whether the decision is supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole, and (2) whether the Commissioner applied the proper legal standard.” Perez v.