Lacher v. Investigations
[…] Here, Lachers' deposit of funds with the court was filed concurrently with a notice of posting bond in lieu of judgment expressly stating that it was "terminating any and all collection efforts in the . . . matter." (See footnote 3, ante.) Thus, the deposit was specifically intended to prevent or stay the judgment from being executed or satisfied while Lachers appealed. On this record, there is no basis to conclude that Lachers' deposit was "deposited in court for the judgment creditor" (§ 685.030, sub d. (d)(2), italics added) or intended as immediate satisfaction of the judgment.

Nor is section 917.1 subdivision (b) of any assistance to Lachers. Section 917.1 provides: "(a) Unless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for any of the following: [¶] (1) Money or the payment of money . . . . [¶] . . . . (b) The undertaking shall be on condition that if the judgment or order or any part of it is affirmed or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed, the party ordered to pay shall pay the amount of the judgment or order, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed, as entered after the receipt of the remittitur, together with any interest which may have accrued pending the appeal and entry of the remittitur, and costs which may be awarded against the appellant on appeal. This section shall not apply in cases where the money to be paid is in the actual or constructive custody of the court; and such cases shall be governed, instead, by the provisions of Section 917 .2." (Italics added.) The deposit of funds into the custody of the court is thus subject to section 971.2, not 917.1.

Section 695.220 specifies the order in which money received in satisfaction of a nonsupport money judgment is to be credited.