Lacher v. Investigations
[…] Bristol Development Co. (1965) 62 Cal.2d 861, 866; People ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co . (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432), neither Sue Lane's letter nor the actual payoff demand letter from Maritime can be reasonably construed as a demand for acknowledgement for partial satisfaction in accordance with section 724.110. By its payoff letter, Maritime merely sought to satisfy any sums due appellants under the judgment lien that had been created by their April 5, 2005 abstract of judgment and that attached to all real property owned by the judgment debtors. (§§ 697.310, sub d. (a) ["Except as otherwise provided by statute, a judgment lien on real property is created under this section by recording an abstract of a money judgment with the county recorder"], 697.340; see Mercantile Collection Bureau v. Roach (1961) 195 Cal.App.2d 355, 357-358.) The letter itself did not ask for an acknowledgement of satisfaction of appellants' judgment, though Sue Lane offered to file such a satisfaction upon payoff.