Lacher v. Investigations
[…] A. Joint Judgment

The June 2003 judgment against Lachers provides in part: "IT IS FURTHER ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED that defendants EAST COUNTY INVESTIGATIONS, JON LANE, and SUE LANE shall recover the amount of $7687.90 ($6978.00 in attorney fees and $709.90 in court costs) from Plaintiffs PAMELA and ROSLYN LACHER." The attorney fees and costs award against both Lachers is a joint obligation under Civil Code section 1431, which provides in part: "Any obligation imposed on several persons . . . is presumed to be joint, and not several, except as provided in [Civil Code s]ection 1431.2 [several liability for non-economic damages], and except in the special cases mentioned in the title on the interpretation of contracts."