No. 2 CA-CV 2023-0236
[…] The remaining issue for the superior court to determine is whether "the illegal votes were sufficient to change the outcome of the election." Huggins, 163 Ariz. at 353, 788 P.2d at 86 (margin of victory must be exceeded by number of invalid votes after applying proportionate deduction); Lake, 254 Ariz. 570, ¶¶ 9-10, 525 P.3d 664 (clear and convincing evidence required).
III. Whether Contestors stated a claim for misconduct under Section 16-672(A)(1)
¶34 Contestors also raise claims under A.R.S. § 16-672(A)(1), which allows an election to be contested for "misconduct on the part of election boards or any members thereof in any of the counties of the state, or on the part of any officer making or participating in a canvass for a state election." Local elections may be contested on the same basis. § 16-674(A).
[13] ¶35 Contestors allege two principal types of misconduct. First they allege that the County violated the applicable election statutes by disenfranchising the approximately 11,000 inactive voters.