No. 2 CA-CV 2023-0236
[…] ¶28 Section 16466(C) requires the county recorder to include two groups of people on the inactive-voter list: (1) those from whom certain election material has been returned undeliverable and who did not provide a new address upon follow-up, and (2) those who appear to have recently moved but have not updated their voter registration or otherwise responded to the recorder’s correspondence. A.R.S. § 16466(A),(E). Section 16-166(0 requires that members of these two groups be kept on the list for either four years, or "through the date of the second general election for federal office following the date of the notice" sent to members of the second group. As noted, once that period expires, Section 16465(A)(7) requires inactive voters’ registration to be canceled.
¶29 When that occurs, Section 16421(A) provides that such voters cease to be "qualified electors."