No. 2 CA-CV 2023-0236
[…] This language mirrors Section 16-541(B), which provides that a "qualified elector of a special district … shall be permitted to vote early in any special district mail ballot election as provided" by applicable law. Under these two statutes, "qualified elector[s]" are entitled to ballots.
¶27 "Qualified elector" is defined in A.R.S. § 16-12KA). Relevant here, that statute describes a "qualified elector" as a person who is "properly registered to vote." It also provides that a person remains a "qualified elector" until that person’s registration is canceled under Section 16-165. Cancellation is required under several circumstances, including "[w]hen a person has been on the inactive voter list and has not voted" within specified time periods. § 16465(A)(7).