No. 2 CA-CV 2023-0236
[…] A copy of the pamphlet must be distributed "to each household containing a registered voter in the district." Id. For purposes of that statute, A.R.S. § 16-193 defines "registered voter[]" as "only active registered voters."
¶26 However, Sections 16-193 and 48-4021 do not address who should receive ballots. Resolving this question requires looking to Section 16-558.01. That statute provides that in all-mail special-district elections, the county recorder must mail a ballot "to each qualified elector entitled to vote in the election." This language mirrors Section 16-541(B), which provides that a "qualified elector of a special district … shall be permitted to vote early in any special district mail ballot election as provided" by applicable law. Under these two statutes, "qualified elector[s]" are entitled to ballots.
¶27 "Qualified elector" is defined in A.R.S. § 16-12KA). Relevant here, that statute describes a "qualified elector" as a person who is "properly registered to vote."