Lacey v. Village Green Apartments
[…] First, regarding plaintiff's FHA claims,

Congress has expressly provided a private right of action in this statute:
An aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court or State court not later than 2 years after the occurrence or termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice . . . to obtain appropriate relief with respect to such discriminatory housing practice. . . .
42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A). Aggrieved person is defined to include any person who "claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice." 42 U.S.C. § 3602(i). A discriminatory housing practice is "an act that is unlawful under section 3604, 3605, 3606, or 3617 of this title." 42 U.S.C. § 3602(f).
Ring v. First State Mortgage, Inc., 984 F.2d 924, 927 (8th Cir. 1993) (alteration in original).

The face of plaintiff's complaint, which was filed in 2007, shows that the alleged violations occurred in 2001 and 2002, and are not continuing.