Lacek v. Evolutionary Sys. Corp
[…] As a threshold matter, Evosys argues that Lacek failed to raise that issue in district court and that the issue is therefore not properly before this court on appeal. See Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988) ("A reviewing court must generally consider only those issues that the record shows were presented and considered by the [district] court in deciding the matter before it." (quotation omitted)). But in district court, Lacek argued that he was not timely paid his wages, including salary, in accordance with section 181.13. That issue is therefore properly before this court.

Section 181.13(a) provides, in relevant part:

When any employer employing labor within this state discharges an employee, the wages or commissions actually earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge are immediately due and payable upon demand of the employee. Wages are actually earned and unpaid if the employee was not paid for all time worked at the employee's regular rate of pay or at the rate required by law, including any applicable statute, regulation, rule, ordinance, government resolution or policy, contract, or other legal authority, whichever rate of pay is greater. If the employee's earned wages and commissions are not paid within 24 hours after demand, whether the employment was by the day, hour, week, month, or piece or by commissions, the employer is in default. In addition to recovering the wages and commissions actually earned and unpaid, the discharged employee may charge and collect a penalty equal to the amount of the employee's average daily earnings at the employee's regular rate of pay or the rate required by law, whichever rate is greater, for each day up to 15 days, that the employer is in default, until full payment or other settlement, satisfactory to the discharged employee, is made.
(Emphasis added.)

Section 181.13 "is a timing statute that requires prompt payment of wages actually earned." Caldas v. Affordable Granite & Stone, Inc., 820 N.W.2d 826, 829 (Minn. 2012). "To recover under the statute the employee must establish an independent, substantive legal right, separate and distinct from section 181.13 to the particular wage claimed." Id. at 837. In 2013, the legislature amended section 181.13 to define when wages are actually earned but unpaid. Hall v. City of Plainview, 954 N.W.2d 254, 270 (Minn. 2021). Wages are actually earned and unpaid "if the employee was not paid for all time worked at the employee's regular rate of pay or at the rate required by law, including any applicable statute, regulation, rule, ordinance, government resolution or policy, contract, or other legal authority, whichever rate of pay is greater." Minn. Stat. § 181.13(a). "The definition clarifies the timing of when an employee can bring a claim under section 181.13(a) by specifying when wages are actually earned and unpaid." Hall, 954 N.W.2d at 270.