Lacek v. Evolutionary Sys. Corp
[…] The record indicates that on August 8 or 9 Lacek made a written demand for all earned wages and commissions. The record evidence further indicates that Lacek's first posttermination payment did not occur until August 15, well beyond the 24-hour deadline imposed by section 181.13.

Evosys argues that the timing provision in Lacek's contract, which stated that salary would be paid monthly subject to time-sheet approval, trumps the timing provision in section 181.13. We disagree. Section 181.13 plainly states that "[i]f the employee's earned wages and commissions are not paid within 24 hours after demand, whether the employment was by the day, hour, week, month, or piece or by commissions, the employer is in default." In Kvidera v. Rotation Eng'g & Mfg. Co., this court interpreted that language and held, "The plain meaning of this language is that an employer is required to pay the earned wages within 24 hours regardless of the interval at which the employee's pay was calculated." 705 N.W.2d 416, 424 (Minn.