1 CA-CV 11-0128
[…] The non-complying plaintiff has the burden to show due diligence in trying to timely serve. Id. Here, the Tribe did not argue below that, if the court found the service of process insufficient, the court should simply quash service and allow additional time to accomplish proper service. This argument is waived, and we do not address it on appeal. See Ames v. State, 143 Ariz. 548, 552, 694 P.2d 836, 840 (App. 1981) ("It is well established that matters not presented to the trial court cannot be raised for the first time on appeal.").
Section 12-504(A), the Arizona saving statute, reads:
If an action is commenced within the time limited for the action, and the action is terminated in any manner other than by abatement, voluntary dismissal, dismissal for lack of prosecution or a final judgment on the merits, the plaintiff ... may commence a new action for the same cause after the expiration of the time so limited and within six months after such termination. If an action timely commenced is terminated by abatement, voluntary dismissal by order of the court or dismissal for lack of prosecution, the court in its discretion may provide a period for commencement of a new action for the same cause, although the time otherwise limited for commencement has expired. Such period shall not exceed six months from the date of termination.
FEES
¶29 The Tribe and defendants each request fees and costs on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341, 12-341.01 and Arizona Rule of Civil Appellate Procedure 21. Defendants are granted reasonable fees upon compliance with Rule 21, ARCAP, to the extent they were successful herein.
CONCLUSION