LaBranche v. LaBranche
[…] LaBranche v. LaBranche

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Windham at Putnam
Mar 27, 2006
2006 Ct. Sup. 6468 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2006)

Opinion

No. FA 05 4003420

March 27, 2006


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


This is an action for annulment of a marriage on the grounds of alleged fraud.

Specifically, the plaintiff alleges that the defendant fraudulently concealed matters relating to his health and finances. The issue before the court is whether this marriage is voidable based upon the reasons claimed by the plaintiff.

Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-40(b) provides: "An annulment shall be granted if the marriage is void or voidable under the laws of this state or of the state in which the marriage was performed." An annulment and a dissolution are fundamentally different in that "[a]n annulment renders the marriage void ab initio [from its inception] while a dissolution is based upon a valid marriage which terminates as of the date of the judgment of dissolution." Durham v.