NO. 19-CA-404
[…] Charles, filed a petition to challenge the candidacy of Ms. Price-Bedi on two grounds: (1) that Ms. Price-Bedi had falsely certified that she met the necessary qualifications for candidate for sheriff as she was not "actually domiciled for the preceding year" in St. Charles Parish; and (2) that Ms. Price-Bedi had falsely certified in her Notice of Candidacy that she had filed her state income tax returns for two of the five previous years – 2017 and 2018. On her Notice of Candidacy form, Ms. Price-Bedi certified, among other things, that:
See , La. R.S. 18:1401(A).
La. R.S. 18:492(A)(3) permits an action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election where: "The defendant does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election."
La. R.S. 18:492(A)(7) permits an action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election where: