NO. 19-CA-404
[…] Bedi as a candidate for the office of Sheriff in St. Charles Parish. Ms. Price-Bedi now appeals her disqualification.
La. R.S. 18:1409(A)(1) states: "Actions objecting to the calling of a special election, objecting to candidacy, contesting the certification of a recall petition, or contesting an election shall be tried summarily, without a jury, and in open court. The trial shall begin no later than 10:00 a.m. on the fourth day after suit was filed."
DISCUSSION
Election Law
The manner of qualifying for an election is set forth in La. R.S. 18:461(A)(1), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person who desires to become a candidate in a primary election shall qualify as a candidate by timely filing notice of his candidacy ...." La. R.S. 18:463 provides, in pertinent part, that:
La. R.S. 18:463 was amended by Acts 2018, No. 584, § 3, effective January 1, 2019.
--------