La Terra Fina U.S. v. Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.
[…] See, e.g. Robi, 918 F.2d at 1444.
LiveRamp, Inc. v. Kochava, Inc., No. 19-CV-02158-CRB, 2020 WL 2065696, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 29, 2020).

Accordingly, La Terra Fina's motion to dismiss Reser's fraud in procurement claim is granted.

B. Section 15 U.S.C. § 1120

Reser's fourth counterclaim is captioned “Trademark Misuse and Unfair Competition.” (Dkt. No. 55 at 55.) La Terra Fina moves to dismiss arguing the basis for the claim is unclear; however, in its opposition brief, Reser clarifies this claim seeks damages for false registration of trademark claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1120. See 15 U.S.C. § 1120 (“Any person who shall procure registration in the Patent and Trademark Office of a mark by a false or fraudulent declaration or representation, oral or in writing, or by any false means, shall be liable in a civil action by any person injured thereby for any damages sustained in consequence thereof.”). Reser concedes this claim is based on the same fraud alleged with the preceding claim. (Dkt. No. 59 at 20.) Because the Court dismisses Plaintiff's fraud claim as inadequately pled, this related claim is likewise dismissed.

C. Leave to Amend