17-cv-04693(KAM)
[…] That rule allows for the late submission of medical evidence if the records were not timely obtained as a result of circumstances outside of the plaintiff's control and despite due diligence on the plaintiff's part. 20 C.F.R. § 404.935(b). Through no fault of the plaintiff, the facility did not timely provide the records in response to her repeated requests, and the plaintiff so advised the ALJ by seeking extensions to submit her records, and requesting that the ALJ subpoena the records.
Title 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450 provides:
(d) Subpoenas. (1) When it is reasonably necessary for the full presentation of a case, an administrative law judge or a member of the Appeals Council may, on his or her own initiative or at the request of a party, issue subpoenas for the appearance and testimony of witnesses and for the production of books, records, correspondence, papers, or other documents that are material to an issue at the hearing.
(2) Parties to a hearing who wish to subpoena documents or witnesses must file a written request for the issuance of a subpoena with the administrative law judge or at one of our offices at least 10 business days before the hearing date, unless you show that your circumstances meet the conditions described in §416.1435(b).