22-CV-1242 (KHP)
[…] Second, the compliance policy and training program must have been in effect prior to the violations cited in the charge letter occurred. Third, the firm must have developed and instituted an effective personnel training program as specified in 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(i)(2). Fourth, the store ownership "was not aware of, did not approve, did not benefit from, or was not in any way involved in the conduct or approval of trafficking violations." Id.
In considering whether the store had a policy to meet the criteria under Section 278.6(i), FNS may consider "written and dated statements of firm policy," but "only if documentation is supplied which establishes that the policy statements were provided to the violating employee(s) prior to the commission of the violation." 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(i)(1).