Los Angeles Police Protective League v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Thus Sturgeon does not show that he has standing to challenge Special Order 7 on the ground that it is preempted by section 14602.6.

Sturgeon's argument that Special Order 7 is illegal because it is preempted by section 14607.6 also lacks merit. Section 14607.6 requires impoundment when certain conditions are satisfied. (See § 15 [use of the term “shall” sets forth a mandatory requirement].) Special Order 7 implements section 14607.6 by requiring officers to report that a vehicle is subject to impoundment under section 14607.6 when a driver meets the criteria under that statute.

As previously noted, the statute provides in pertinent part: “If a driver is unable to produce a valid driver's license on the demand of a peace officer enforcing the provisions of this code, as required by subdivision (b) of Section 12951, the vehicle shall be impounded regardless of ownership, unless the peace officer is reasonably able, by other means, to verify that the driver is properly licensed.” (§ 14607.6, subd. (c)(1).)