Los Angeles Police Protective League v. City of Los Angeles
[…] As the League emphasizes it is undisputed that an individual officer could face discipline for failing to follow the special order. According to the League “subjecting such law enforcement employees to a [n] unlawful order concerning the discharge of their duties is a matter affecting a condition of employment, and thus within the scope of representation.”

For the same reasons explained above with respect to Sturgeon's arguments, the League's argument that Special Order 7 conflicts with state law lacks merit. The League additionally argues that section 14602.6 vests discretion solely in the individual officer, and it cannot be limited by the police chief. The League relies on the italicized references to peace officer contained in the quoted section 14692.6: “Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or revoked, ... the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic collision, cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the person ....” (§ 14602.6(a)(1), italics added.)

The statutory language does not support the League's interpretation that an individual officer rather than the police chief has sole discretion to determine when impounding a vehicle is proper.