La. Oil & Gas Ass'n, Inc. v. Honorable James D. "buddy" Caldwell
[…] Richardson, 859 So. 2d at 86. Every reasonable interpretation must be accorded the language of the petition in favor of maintaining its sufficiency and affording the plaintiff or plaintiff-in-reconvention the opportunity of presenting evidence at trial. Id. The question, therefore, is whether, in the light most favorable to the plaintiff or plaintiff-in-reconvention, and with every doubt resolved in his behalf, the petition states any valid cause of action for relief. Copeland, 822 So. 2d at 70.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1871 authorizes the judicial declaration of "rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." A declaratory judgment action is designed to provide a means for adjudication of rights and obligations in cases involving an actual controversy that has not reached the stage where either party can seek a coercive remedy. Code v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr., 2011-1282 (La.