LA Invs. v. Spix
[…] We asked counsel to brief whether the March 4, 2020 notice of appeal was timely based on the notice of entry of judgment served by mail by the clerk of the superior court on December 3, 2019. We have reviewed the parties’ letter briefs. We grant defendants’ unopposed motion to augment the record on appeal filed January 7, 2022. We deem the clerk's certificate of mailing effective December 4, 2019, the date it was signed by the clerk. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 659, subd. (a)(2) [party intending to move for new trial shall file notice of intention to move for new trial within 15 days of "date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court"].) Therefore, the time having been extended by 30 days, the notice of appeal was timely filed. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.104(a)(1)(A)-(B).)

CONTENTIONS