LA Invs. v. Spix
[…] To address the reasonableness of concluding the Underlying Action was legally tenable, we turn to the law upon which the Attorney Defendants rely. In arguing plaintiffs interfered with Banuelos's contract to sell her mobilehome to Rodriguez, the Attorney Defendants cite the current version of Civil Code section 798.74, subdivisions (a) and (c), which was added in 2015 and amended in 2019. However, the Underlying Action was filed in 2010, so the reasonableness of Attorney Defendants’ actions must be viewed with reference to the 2010 version of Civil Code section 798.74.

The current version of Civil Code section 798.74, subdivisions (a) to (d) reads in relevant part: "(a) The management may require the right of prior approval of a prospective purchaser of a mobilehome that will remain in the park. [¶] (b) [¶] (1) A selling homeowner or their agent shall give notice of a sale of a mobilehome that will remain in the park to management before the close of the sale. [¶] (2) Management shall, within 15 days, provide the seller and the prospective purchaser both of the following, in writing, upon receiving the notice required in paragraph (1): [¶] (A) The standards that management customarily utilizes to approve a tenancy application, including the minimum reported credit score from a consumer credit reporting agency that management requires for approval. [¶] (B) A list of all documentation that management will require to determine if the prospective purchase will qualify for tenancy in the park. [¶] (c) Management shall not withhold approval from a prospective purchaser of a mobilehome unless any of the following apply: [¶] (1) Management reasonably determines that, based upon the purchaser's prior tenancies, they will not comply with the rules and regulations of the park. [¶] (2) The purchaser does not have the financial ability to pay the rent, estimated utilities, and other charges of the park. [¶] (3) The purchaser has committed fraud, deceit, or concealment of material facts during the application process. [¶] (d) In determining whether the prospective purchaser has the financial ability to pay the rent and charges of the park pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (c), the management may require the prospective purchaser to document the amount and source of their gross monthly income or means of financial support. However, management shall not require the prospective purchaser to submit any of the following: [¶] (1) Documentation beyond that disclosed pursuant to subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (b). [¶] (2) Copies of any personal income tax returns."

Therefore, the Attorney Defendants’ argument there is no evidence Rodriguez was disapproved because she would not comply with the rules and regulations of the park or because she had committed fraud, deceit, or concealment of material facts, is irrelevant and based on an incorrect statement of the law as it existed in 2010.

As it read in 2010, Civil Code section 798.74, subdivision (a) provided, "[t]he management may require the right of prior approval of a purchaser of a mobilehome that will remain in the park and that the selling homeowner or his or her agent give notice of the sale to the management before the close of the sale. Approval cannot be withheld if the purchaser has the financial ability to pay the rent and charges of the park unless the management reasonably determines that, based on the purchaser's prior tenancies, he or she will not comply with the rules and regulations of the park. In determining whether the purchaser has the financial ability to pay the rent and charges of the park, the management shall not require the purchaser to submit copies of any personal income tax returns in order to obtain approval for residency in the park. However, management may require the purchaser to document the amount and source of his or her gross monthly income or means of financial support ." (Civ. Code, former § 798.74, subd. (a), added by Stats. 1990, ch. 645, § 1, pp. 3131–3132, italics added.)

For context, we turn now to the Mobilehome Residency Law (MRL) ( Civ. Code, § 798 et seq. ). Mobilehome evictions differ significantly from conventional residential evictions.