No. 1D18-375
[…] The Division declared that LGM's plan would not comply with the Beverage Law. The Beverage Law is defined as "this chapter [chapter 561] and chapters 562, 563, 564, 565, 567, and 568." § 561.01(6), Fla. Stat. (2017). These seven chapters span seventy-five pages of the Florida Statutes. The Division cited just ten provisions in concluding that the Beverage Law bars LGM's plan to sell alcohol through ADMs. As explained below, the statutes cited by the Division do not support the Division's declaration.
First, the Division cited section 561.02, Florida Statutes (2017), which authorizes the Division to "supervise the conduct, management, and operation of the manufacturing, packing, distribution, and sale within the state of all alcoholic beverages." But nothing in the statute prevents the Division from supervising LGM's distribution or sale of alcohol from ADMs. Anderson Columbia v.