No. 85-1890.
[…] While LIRC could have found that the police and fire commission refused to hire Rusch because his back was not strong enough to permit him to perform the duties of a patrolman, it did not. Instead, it found that Rusch was not hired because the city believed he had the potential of a "bad back."
LIRC also made findings that the police and fire commission had failed to show that Rusch's back condition was reasonably related to his ability to adequately undertake his responsibilities as a patrolman. Section 111.34(2)(a), Stats., excepts from employment discrimination liability employers otherwise guilty of employment discrimination "if the handicap is reasonably related to the individual's ability to adequately undertake the job-related responsibilities of that individual's employment. . . ." LIRC's order may be viewed as based on two theories. I see no need to examine LIRC's second theory because I conclude we should sustain LIRC's order based on its first theory.