L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. William H. (In re Jonathan H.)
[…] This same analysis applies even though the petition we review is a supplemental petition under section 342. (§ 342, subd. (b) ["Unless otherwise provided by law, all procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section"].)