In J.N., "the sole evidentiary basis for the jurisdictional finding as to Father" was "his incarceration and criminal record."
[…] (§ 361, subd. (c)(5).) Of course, because J.N. did not live with father at the time the petition was filed, this section is inapplicable.
--------
C. The Court's Detriment Finding under Section 361.5, Subdivision (e)(1) Must Be Vacated
Father asserts the juvenile court erred in denying him family reunification services under one of section 361.5 ’s so-called services "bypass" provisions.
Family reunification services "shall only be provided when a child has been placed in out-of-home care, or is in the care of a previously noncustodial parent under the supervision of the juvenile court." (§ 16507, subd. (b); see also § 16507, subd. (a) ["[f]amily reunification services shall be provided or arranged for by county welfare department staff in order to reunite the child separated from his or her parent because of abuse, neglect, or exploitation ," italics added].) Section 361.5 sets forth, inter alia, various situations in which the court may deny a parent reunification services to which the parent is otherwise entitled. (See § 361.5, subd.