03-28-2013
[…] Subdivision (k) of section 7571 obligates those agencies that are "required to offer" declarations to identify parents who are willing to sign. However, subdivision (f) of that section does not list the juvenile court or the Department as organizations or agencies "required to offer" the declarations. Subdivision (f) merely obligates the court and the Department to make declarations "available without charge."
Family Code section 7571, subdivision (f) reads, "Declarations shall be made available without charge at all local child support agency offices, offices of local registrars of births and deaths, courts, and county welfare departments within this state. Staff in these offices shall witness the signatures of parents wishing to sign a voluntary declaration of paternity and shall be responsible for forwarding the signed declaration to the Department of Child Support Services within 20 days of the date the declaration was signed." (Italics added.)
Subdivision (j) of section 7571 reads in relevant part, "Publicly funded or licensed health clinics, pediatric offices, Head Start programs, child care centers, social services providers, prisons, and schools may offer parents the opportunity to sign a voluntary declaration of paternity. . . ." (Italics added.)
Subdivision (k) of section 7571 reads, "Any agency or organization required to offer parents the opportunity to sign a voluntary declaration of paternity shall also identify parents who are willing to sign, but were unavailable when the child was born. The organization shall then contact these parents within 10 days and again offer the parent the opportunity to sign a voluntary declaration of paternity." (Italics added.)
DISPOSITION
The matter is remanded to the juvenile court with directions to order paternity testing for appellant. In all other respects the order terminating parental rights is affirmed.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
ALDRICH, J. We concur:
CROSKEY, Acting P. J.