L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Pauline E. (In re Nicole S.)
[…] (Kevin Q., supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1130-1131.) Only the first two of these statutory schemes are pertinent here.

Under Family Code section 7611 (section 7611), a man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if he has filed a voluntary declaration of paternity under Chapter 3 (commencing with section 7570) of Part 2 of the Uniform Parentage Act. The question of Dennis' presumed father status arises under that statutory scheme. Javier's claim to presumed father status arises under subdivision (d) of section 7611. It provides that a man is presumed to be a natural father where, "[h]e receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child."

The critical issue in this case is whether Dennis executed a voluntary declaration of paternity under Family Code section 7576. There is no copy of a voluntary declaration of paternity executed by Dennis in the record.