L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Pauline E. (In re Nicole S.)
[…] But even though Dennis is her presumed father, there are other alternatives, which we have discussed, by which Nicole and Javier may continue their relationship, both in the short term and long term. We conclude that policy concerns do not bar application of the presumption of Family Code section 7576.

Mother was denied reunification services under Welfare and Institutions Code section 361.5 because Nicole had been placed with Javier who at that point had the status of presumed parent. Welfare and Institutions Code section 16507, subdivision (b) provides: "Family reunification services shall only be provided when a child has been placed in out-of-home care, or is in the care of a previously noncustodial parent under the supervision of the juvenile court." The court in In re Pedro Z. (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 12 (Pedro Z.)held that reunification services are not available to a parent when, at the disposition hearing, the child is returned to the custody of a parent.