L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Mack K. (In re Isabella K.)
[…] We thus decline to engraft the obscenity definition of section 311, subdivision (a), onto section 11165.1, as applied in the context of a dependency case.

In determining whether or not a child faces the risk of sexual abuse we first look in the Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Act (§ 11164 et seq.) for the definition of “sexual abuse.” In section 11165.1 we find that “‘sexual abuse’ means sexual assault or sexual exploitation.” Sexual exploitation includes the act of knowingly photographing a child in an act of “obscene sexual conduct.” (§ 11165.1, subd. (c)(3).) Section 11165.1, subdivision (c) then expressly refers to conduct prohibited by chapter 7.5, which includes the definition of sexual conduct in section 311.3, subdivision (b)(5) as “Exhibition of the genitals or the pubic or rectal area of any person for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer.” Both statutes are similar to and have the same purpose as the dependency statutes: protecting children from sexual abuse or sexual exploitation. (See Cantrell, supra, 7 Cal.App.4th at pp. 540-542.)