L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Mack K. (In re Isabella K.)
[…] (See also §§ 311.2, subds. (c) & (d); 311.11.) The definition of “sexual exploitation” in section 311.3, subdivision (a), is nearly identical to the definition in section 11165.1, subdivision (c). Father suggests that the addition of “obscene” in section 11165.1 indicates a legislative intent to impose a more onerous constitutional standard by adopting the Miller test set forth in section 311.

Section 311.3, subdivision (a), provides: “A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a child if he or she knowingly develops, duplicates, prints, or exchanges any representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip that depicts a person under the age of 18 years engaged in an act of sexual conduct.”

We disagree.