L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. L.C. (In re Micah T.)
[…] The record does not include any order ruling on the section 388 petition.

DISCUSSION

L.C.'s failure to seek writ relief warrants dismissing the current appeal

We first examine whether the court's order removing Marcel and Micah from the PAPs' custody is an appealable order. An order by the court issued after a hearing pursuant to section 366.26, subdivision (n), is not appealable except as provided in subdivision (b) of section 366.28. (§ 366.26, subd. (n)(5).) After parental rights have been terminated, an order by the court that a dependent child is to be removed from a specific placement is not appealable "unless all of the following apply: [¶] (A) A petition for extraordinary writ review was filed in a timely manner. [¶] (B) The petition substantively addressed the specific issues to be challenged and supported that challenge by an adequate record. [¶] (C) The petition was summarily denied or otherwise not decided on the merits." (§ 366.28, subd. (b)(1).)