08-15-2019
[…] As discussed, section 361.2, subdivision (b)(3) authorizes the juvenile court to order services for the parent who is assuming physical custody to allow that parent to retain custody later without court supervision. The court has broad discretion under the statute to determine what services would best serve and protect the child's interests, and we cannot reverse the court's determination absent a clear abuse of that discretion. (In re Sergio C. (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 957, 960; In re Christopher H. (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1006; see also § 362, subd. (d) ["juvenile court may direct any reasonable orders to the parents or guardians of the child who is the subject of any proceedings under this chapter" and the order "may include a direction to participate in a counseling or education program"].)