03-27-2020
[…] Therefore, this issue is moot.
As we explain below, we agree the juvenile court did not have authority to condition the family court's modification of the exit orders on mother's submission to drug and alcohol testing and participation in Alcoholics Anonymous and Narcotics Anonymous meetings. On the other hand, we conclude the juvenile court did not improperly delegate its authority concerning visitation.
A. The Juvenile Court Erred in Limiting the Family Court's Authority to Modify the Exit Orders
Section 302, subdivision (d) provides: "Any custody or visitation order issued by the juvenile court at the time the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction pursuant to Section 362.4 regarding a child who has been previously adjudged to be a dependent child of the juvenile court shall be a final judgment and shall remain in effect after that jurisdiction is terminated. The order shall not be modified in a proceeding or action described in Section 3021 of the Family Code unless the court finds that there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child." (§ 302, subd. (d).)
Family Code section 3021 governs actions involving "[the] dissolution or nullity of a marriage, legal separation, and specified custody issues." (See Cole Y., supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at p. 1456.)