Civil Action No. 07-cv-00563-CBS-MJW.
[…] Bache Halsey Stuart Shields, Inc., 773 P.2d 578, 580 (Colo.App. 1988) ("Although public policy favors arbitration, a contractual right to arbitrate may nevertheless be waived") (citation omitted); 9 U.S.C. § 2 (A written provision . . . to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction . . . arising out of such a contract . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-206(1) (emphasis added) ("[a]n agreement . . . to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.")
Colorado law sets forth a six-factor test to determine whether a party has waived the right to invoke an arbitration clause:
(1) whether the party has actually participated in the lawsuit or has taken other action inconsistent with his rights;