L & M Bus Corp. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] "A likelihood of success on the merits may be sufficiently established even where the facts are in dispute and the evidence need not be conclusive." (Barbes, 140 A.D.3d at 431).

General Municipal Law § 103(1) requires that "all contracts for public work ... be awarded ... to the lowest responsible bidder." Education Law § 305(14a) similarly requires that "contracts for the transportation of school children ... shall be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder, which responsibility shall be determined by the board of education or the trustee of a district." New York's competitive bidding laws "are enacted for the benefit of property holders and taxpayers, and not for the benefit or enrichment of bidders, and should be so construed and administered as to accomplish such purpose fairly and reasonably with sole reference to the public interest."