No. 0-099, 09-1311.
[…] Quirk states in his brief that L L Builders paid him or him and his subcontractors payments of $90,000, $31,048.68, $109,285.68, and $6000.87, for a total of $236,335.23. However, the $6000.87 payment was actually $6600.87.
B. Attorney Fees, Costs, and Interest.
Additionally, Quirk argues that the district court should have awarded him attorney fees, costs, and interest. Quirk first argues that he was "entitled to an award of reasonable attorney fees" under Iowa Code section 572.32. See W.P. Barber Lumber Co. v. Celania, 674 N.W.2d 62, 66 (Iowa 2003) (discussing that attorney fees are generally not allowable unless authorized by contract or statute). This section provides that "[i]n an action to enforce a mechanic's lien . . . a prevailing plaintiff may be awarded reasonable attorney fees." Iowa Code § 572.32 (emphasis added). An award pursuant to this section is discretionary, not mandatory. See Schaffer v.