L. C. v. Tex. Dep't of Family & Protective Servs.
[…] As to the former argument, we conclude that S.B.-N. perfected her right to a jury trial. First, her jury demand states that she "requests the jury fee be waived" under Rule 217 because she was previously found to be indigent by the judge in the Harris County case. Secondly, her indigency was apparently not disputed. When this case began, an associate judge signed temporary orders finding that S.B.-N. was an "indigent parent" and that she should be appointed counsel. See Tex. Fam. Code § 107.013(a)(1) (requiring trial court to appoint attorney ad litem to represent interests of "an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination or appointment"). In light of these circumstances, we decline to hold that S.B.-N. failed to perfect her right to a jury trial because she did not file an affidavit of indigence under Rule 217. See G.W. v. Texas Dep't of Fam. & Protective Servs., No. 03-14-00580-CV, 2015 WL 658466, at *3 (Tex.