L A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. W.P. (In re Kira P.)
[…] The court's exit order did no such thing. The order states that the court restricted Father to monitored visitation because he had not completed individual counseling or a psychiatric assessment. The order then states that "[c]ompletion of one of the programs above might, but need not, constitute a significant change of circumstances for purposes of modifying this final custody order." Nothing in the court's exit order runs afoul of the controlling statute. (§ 302, subd. (d) ["Any custody or visitation order issued by the juvenile court at the time the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction pursuant to Section 362.4 regarding a child who has been previously adjudged to be a dependent child of the juvenile court shall be a final judgment and shall remain in effect after that jurisdiction is terminated. The order shall not be modified in a proceeding or action described in Section 3021 of the Family Code unless the court finds that there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child."].)

DISPOSITION

The orders terminating jurisdiction and determining custody and visitation are affirmed.

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS

STONE, J. We concur: