L A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. W.P. (In re Kira P.)
[…] Rule references are to the California Rules of Court.

Here, the juvenile court did not order services or set the matter for a review hearing as the statutory scheme contemplates for the typical case. Instead, it declared Kira a dependent child, ordered Kira returned to Mother's custody, and terminated dependency jurisdiction with an exit order awarding Mother sole legal and physical custody. Father maintains the court's order effectively dismissed the dependency petition, and thus required a finding under section 390 "that the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal, and that the parent or guardian of the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation." (§ 390; see Carl H., supra, 7 Cal.App.5th at p. 1038.) Absent this finding (which the court did not make), Father argues the court's order was not authorized by any specific statutory language or rule 5.695, which governs findings and orders of the juvenile court at disposition.