08-07-2017
[…] [Citations.] 'The applicable standards at the six-month review hearing differ depending on the child's placement.' [Citation.] Section 364 provides the standard when 'a child under the supervision of the juvenile court . . . is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian.'" (Id. at p. 1154, fns. omitted.)
Section 364, subdivision (c), provides: "After hearing any evidence presented by the social worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn." (See In re J.F. (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 202, 209-210.) "Although the decision whether to terminate is considered discretionary [citation], use of the word 'shall' denotes a mandatory act."