L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Rodrigo R. (In re Julian R.)
[…] Because the exit orders are now final, we do not have jurisdiction to review and change them, and "the juvenile court has no jurisdiction to conduct further hearings in the now-closed case." (In re Rashad D., supra, 63 Cal.App.5th at p. 164; see In re Michelle M. (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 326, 330 ["where jurisdiction has been terminated and is final . . . jurisdiction cannot be conferred upon the appellate court"]; see also § 304 [juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction to hear proceedings regarding custody "until the time that the petition is dismissed or dependency is terminated"]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.620(a) [same].) Accordingly, even if we were to reverse the October 2022 jurisdiction and disposition orders, that would have no effect on the April 2023 exit orders.