L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Rodrigo R. (In re Julian R.)
[…] We do not find the jurisdiction findings against Rodrigo to be based on particularly stigmatizing or pernicious conduct such that our concerns over not insulating erroneous and stigmatizing jurisdiction findings from review would prompt us to review the merits in light of all other factors. Therefore, on balance the factors the Supreme Court identified in In re D.P. do not warrant discretionary review of Rodrigo's moot appeal.

We note that Rodrigo is not without a remedy. Under section 302, subdivision (d), he may seek modification of the exit orders in the family court if he can "demonstrate 'there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child.'" (In re Rashad D., supra, 63 Cal.App.5th at p. 165, fn. 7.) That Rodrigo's custody rights are still at stake with regard to his family law case-as finalized in custody exit orders he elected not to appeal-does not compel our discretionary merits review of his appeal in consideration of all the