06-19-2018
[…] On April 24, 2017 the Los Angeles County Department of Children and Family Services (Department) filed a dependency petition pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 300 alleging Ricardo had been arrested for uploading child pornography in violation of Penal Code section 311.1, subdivision (a), and his conduct placed Olivia at substantial risk of serious physical harm and sexual abuse (§ 300, subds. (b), (d)). The petition also alleged that Ricardo had a history of domestic violence and substance abuse (marijuana) that put Olivia at substantial risk of serious physical harm. (§ 300, subds. (a), (b).)
Statutory references are to this code unless otherwise stated.
Penal Code section 311.1, subdivision (a), provides "Every person who knowingly sends or causes to be sent, or brings or causes to be brought, into this state for sale or distribution, or in this state possesses, prepares, publishes, produces, develops, duplicates, or prints any representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, with intent to distribute or to exhibit to, or to exchange with, others, or who offers to distribute, distributes, or exhibits to, or exchanges with, others, any obscene matter, knowing that the matter depicts a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or personally simulating sexual conduct, as defined in Section 311.4, shall be punished either by imprisonment in the county jail for up to one year, by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment in the state prison, by a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by the fine and imprisonment."
2. The Evidence Presented at the Combined Jurisdiction/Disposition Hearing
Ricardo and Mother never married.