L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. M.L. (In re B.T.)
[…] There is a parallel provision in ICWA: "No termination of parental rights may be ordered in such proceeding in the absence of a determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child." (25 U.S.C. § 1912(f).)

Similar requirements appear elsewhere in the Welfare and Institutions Code and California Rules of Court. (See, e.g., § 224.6, subd. (b)(1) ["In considering whether to involuntarily place an Indian child in foster care or to terminate the parental rights of the parent of an Indian child, the court shall: [¶] (1) Require that a qualified expert witness testify regarding whether continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child."]; Cal.