L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. M.G. (In re S.G.)
[…] At various points before a section .26 hearing, the law requires juvenile courts to give special consideration to teenage parents, who, like mother, are themselves under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. That consideration begins with attempts to prevent the child of a minor parent from ever becoming a juvenile dependent. The Legislature has expressed its intent "to maintain the continuity of the family unit and to support and preserve families headed by minor parents" by placing them together in "as family-like a setting as possible …. " (§ 16002.5.) The law mandates that a child welfare agency provide minor parents with access to services "that are specifically targeted at supporting, maintaining, and developing both the parent-child bond and the dependent parent’s ability to provide a permanent and safe home for the child." (Id., subd. (a).) Minor parents must also be given the opportunity to participate in activities that will further their own development, such as attending school. (Id., subd. (c).)

Section 16002.5, subdivision (h) defines a "minor parent" as "a dependent child who is also a parent."