L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Marcos C. (In re Alexis C.)
[…] On May 7, 2015, adjudication hearing, the court declared the children dependants under section 300, subdivisions (a), (b) and (j), and permitted them to remain at home with both parents under DCFS and juvenile court supervision with in-home services. Father timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

The court's decision relied on three statutory grounds: (1) that Marissa "suffered, or there is a substantial risk that [Marissa or her siblings] will suffer, serious physical harm inflicted nonaccidentally" by Father, under section 300, subdivision (a); (2) that the children have "suffered, or there is a substantial risk that [they] will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect" the children under section 300, subdivision (b); and (3) that a sibling (i.e., Marissa), "has been abused or neglected, as defined in subdivisions (a) [or] (b) . . . and there is a substantial risk that [the